Visit of US Georgia State National Guard cyber experts
On March 12 the Cyber Security Bureau hosted the representatives from the National Guard of the State of Georgia. The visit was implemented within the five-year Action Plan for the development of cyber defence in Georgian defence sphere.
Director of the Cyber Security Bureau expressed gratitude for the support and recommendations presented by NG experts for improvement of information systems security mechanisms. During the meeting, discussions were held on the implementation of information security policy and standards in defence sphere. Experts also were involved in assisting the Bureau in creating pilot cyber reserve program and sharing experience.
The Director of the Bureau introduced the current reforms and future plans to the guests and noted that cooperation with international partners in the process of prevention and reduction of cyber threats is an inevitable necessity.